The Pilates Studio

Privacy Policy

At The Pilates Studio we have a very simple, but serious view regarding your privacy, we will only use your data for the purpose(s) of which it was gained. We are committed to ensuring we handle all personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and associated regulations, whether acting in a data controller capacity or as a data processor for its clients.

We will look after your data

Whether information or personal data has been gained via this website or in our dealings with you, we will:

  • Protect your data from unauthorised access by third parties
  • Maintain your data, where possible, to ensure that it is accurate
  • Not supply your data to third parties for marketing purposes
  • Security Measures

    Appropriate technical and organisational measures are taken against unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage to personal data.

    Keeping You Updated

    From time to time, The Pilates Studio would like to keep you updated of new products and services, in addition to verifying that the data it is holding is correct, if you would not like to receive these updates, please send a blank e-mail to [email protected], with the subject as "No Marketing".

    Reviewing Your Data

    You are entitled to ask The Pilates Studio for:

  • the personal data of which you are the data subject
  • the reasons your personal data is being or will be processed
  • the recipients (if any) of that data
  • The Pilates Studio is not obliged to supply any personal data to you unless:

  • a request has been received in writing
  • a payment of a £25.00 administration fee has been paid
  • The Pilates Studio is satisfied of the identity of the person making the request
  • External Links

    This site contains links to external sites that may have different privacy policies and you should check their privacy policy before supplying any personal data to them.

    We are not responsible for the content of any website we provide links to, and therefore do not assume any responsibility or liability for any of their content.

    Version 2.1 (Last Revised: 01/03/2010)


    4 Dodson Way, Vitas Business Park, Boongate, Peterborough PE1 5XG

    © The Pilates Studio 2010